PRIVACY, COPYRIGHT & COOKIES POLILCY

PRIVACY

Information and consent / authorization to the Data Processing (pursuant to the Article 13 of the Legislative Decree nbr. 196 of 2003 – hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Law”)
Pursuant to the article 13 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree nbr. 196 of 2003, hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Law”)) we hereby inform you that your Personal Data, submitted by you, shall be treated by Aimpes Servizi s.r.l., with legal office in Milan, viale Beatrice D’Este n. 43 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”), already owner/user of the trademark “Mipel” and organizer/promoter of the tradeshow named “Mipel – the Bagshow”, and shall be treated also by Fiera Milano S.p.A.., with legal office in Milan, Piazzale Carlo Magno n. 1 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller” and, jointly with Aimpes Servizi s.r.l., the “Data Controllers”, although each one of the Data Controllers will act as single entity with reference to the treatment of the Personal data related to the obligations required for the exclusive competences of each company), pursuant to the provisions set out in compliance with the Italian Privacy Law and, in any case, pursuant to the principles of awfulness and transparency and protection of your confidentiality and of your rights.
Nature of Data: The Data Controllers will treat the Fiscal and Anagraphic Data (included such data relevant to your Job position), as well as your legal address, email address and telephone numbers, in compliance with the finality above explained (and for which is requested your authorization) and according to the procedure here below. Aimpes Servizi S.r.l. does not usually treat qualified data, like the ones referred to judicial claim or personal data, pursuant to the article 4, Section 1, of the Privacy Law; in case it should be needed to treat such kind of data, Aimpes Servizi S.r.l. will ask your express consent/authorization. In case you should invite one or more of your colleague/collaborator/worker/agent or, in any case, you should supply Aimpes Servizi S.r.l. with their data, you will be asked to grant personally to have the right to have the avalaibility of such data on a legitimate ground and, as a consequence, to release the Data Controllers from any liability.
Kind of processed Data: We inform you that in case you should access to the Website www.mipel.com, also for the purpose of registering in order to join the fair arranged by Aimpes Servizi S.r.l. and/or to supply your personal consent to treat your Data, the IT system and the software phisically based in our server could obtain your Data with reference of which the automatic transmission will be binding in case of use of Internet. In this category of Data are included the following: IP address, domain name of the PC used by the user, the address under the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) code, the hour in which the requested is made, the modality of submission of the request to the server, the dimension of the file got in response, the alphanumeric code explained the status relevant to the response (end well, error, …) and other constant relevant to the PC or system used by the user. Such Data will be treated by the Controller Data Aimpes Servizi S.r.l. only with the purpose of controlling the correct operation of the aforementioned Website and/or for statistic purpose (in order to verify the numer of visitors) or to ascertain the substance of hypotetic informatic crimes ran against the Website and will be treated as follows: i) in the first two cases, will be cancelled after the elaboration; ii) in the third case, the Data will be kept for the time needed to verify and ascertain the crime and to prosecute the liable person.
Personal data voluntarily supplied to the Data Controllers: We would like to remind you that voluntary forwarding of electronic mail to the addresses shown on the different channel of the Web Site www.mipel.com (including the electronic mail address disclosed in the section called “Data Controller”) or compilation of the forms made available in the Web Site, involves the acquisition of the sender’s address and any other Personal Data needed in order to reply to the questions and/or to provide the service requested. We hereby inform that specific summary information dedicated to particular services on request will be provided or displayed on the website pages.
Purpose for which the Personal Data are used: To the end of the correct and regular running of the relationship established with the Data Controllers, you are here to authorize that your Data will be used: i) for any activities needed to grant your participation to the Fair named “Mipel – The Bag Show” and, specially, in order to sustain the event arrangement, for the creation, use, consultation and conservation of Database, the communications of event according to your personal skills and interests, the elaboration, modification and release of ticket for accessing/joining to any event arranged or sponsored by the Controller, the formation of Database and statistics, also in order to consent the participation to any future event, the fulfillment to administrative or civil prescription, the cancellation on the basis of an express request; for the sharing with Fiera Milano S.p.A., or Aimpes back office and/or to any other third subject appointed to register or collect the Data connected to the use of the e-service; for the sharing with the expositors of the Fair “Mipel – The Bag Show” who the access to your Data will be granted only for purpose of consultation, conservation and use, in this case also for “light-marketing” purpose, statistics, modification or cancellation under express request of the user; for the sharing with ANCI Servizi S.r.l., which is the arranger of the Fair named “TheMicam” (which is concomitant with the Fair named “Mipel – The Bag Show” and to which you are authorized to access by only one ticket/accreditation) with reference to what is needed to consent your access to the Fair named “TheMicam” and, specially, in order to sustain the event arrangement, for the creation, use, consultation and conservation of Database, the communications of event according to your personal skills and interests, the elaboration, modification and release of ticket for accessing/joining to any event arranged or sponsored by the Controller, the formation of Database and statistics, also in order to consent the participation to any future event, the fulfillment to administrative or civil prescription, the cancellation on the basis of an express request; ii) you expressly authorize by explicit and informed consent to: a) create and manage a Database that the Data Controllers will be authorized to share with the aforementioned subject (ANCI Servizi S.r.l. and “TheMicam”), under and as per the rules above, and could be shared also with third parties established in Eu as well as extra-EU Countries; b) for marketing purpose (included tele-marketing and web-marketing) also made by the expositors of “Mipel- The Bag Show”, Anci Servizi S.r.l. or “TheMicam”; c) for the creation of a commercial profile. With reference to the above point c) we are here to underline that at this stage the data Controller Aimpes Servizi S.r.l. will not do any sketch-out of Data but it reserves itself the faculty to do such treatment in future only relevant to the Data for which it would have received the expressed authorization, only after communication to the Privacy Authority pursuant to the enforcing rules.
Provision of the Data and consequences of any refusal: With reference to the Data that the Data Controllers are mandatorily requested to know, in order to comply with an obligation imposed by a law, regulations or Community legislation, or on the basis of provisions imparted by Authorities legitimated to do so by law or by supervisory and control bodies, the failure to grant access to those details will make it impossible to establish or continue the relationship, since access to these details is necessary for the execution of the contract. The authorization for Personal Data treatment as per section “Purpose for which the Personal Data are used” num. i) is optional, but the failure to grant access to such details will be make impossible to take part to the tradeshow. The authorization for Personal Data treatment as per section “Purpose for which the Personal Data are used” num. i) letter a), b) and c) is optional, but the failure to grant access to such details will be make impossible to receive some services that are provided during and after the “Mipel – the Bagshow” and the Data Controller Anci Servizi s.r.l. reserves right to take a decision on a case-by-case basis, as long as the amount of information received set against the amount of information requested may have an impact on subsequent decisions.
Data processing : Your Personal Data, both through hardcopy and softcopy, may be treated manually and using electronic and automatic means, applying logics strictly related to the purposes of the processing and, in any case, in such a manner as to guarantee the security of the data and always in compliance with the provisions laid down in Section 11 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code.
Period of Data retention: Your Personal Data, collected via printed or electronic format, will be kept in the database of Aimpes Servizi s.r.l. for a period not longer than 36 months (equal to six tradeshows, including the first access), after which they will be destroyed automatically.
Data subject’s rights: pursuant to the article 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent changes and supplements, you can exercise rights foreseen by Italian Personal Data Protection Code with respect to the Data Controllers, among which: 1) the right to receive confirmation of availability of Your Personal Data, even if they are not registered, the right to receive the communication of such in an intelligible form and know their origin, and also the right to know the purposes and method of processing it and, in particular, the criteria underlying the electronically treatment; 2) the right to ask for their cancellation or transformation in anonymous form or the indication of the origin of such data or blockage of personal data processed in breach of law, and the right to oppose its use in part or entirely; 3) the right to ask the updating, correcting or supplementing of data; 4) the right to oppose, in whole or in part, the treatment of Your Personal Data for legitimate reasons even if pertinent to the purpose of collection.
Sharing of Data: Your Personal Data may come to the knowledge of (with these words intends communication of Your Personal Data to determinate persons and companies, in addition to the companies mentioned in the section “Purpose for which the data are used”): i) companies or subjects who are delegated by the Title-holders, especially employees of the Administrative Managements and Offices; ii) individuals who require to access your details for legal reasons, for conformity with EU regulations, within the limits prescribed by the relevant legislation; iii) individuals who require to access your details for reasons that do not relate directly to the ongoing relationship between you and us, yet are still necessary in order to carry out auxiliary duties (e.g.: credit companies and couriers); iv) consultants working for us on a freelance basis, in order to carry out the tasks requested of them by our organization; v) others external subjects, in their capacity as organizer and institutional partners with regard to the tradeshow “Mipel – the Bagshow” and any others tradeshow/event/initiative you may participate in by means of Aimpes Servizi.
Data Controller: To exercise the rights described above or to ask any clarification about types of Data treated, Data retention, modality of Data processing, period of conservation, You may contact the Data Controller Aimpes Servizi s.r.l., in the person of its legal representative pro tempore, with legal officies in Milan, viale Beatrice D’Este n. 43, using the following contacts: telephone numbers +39 02.58.45.11 e-mail address privacy@mipel.it, and also the Data Controller Fiera Milano S.p.A. in the person of its legal representative pro tempore, with legal officies in Milan, Piazza Carlo Magno n. 1 and operative offices in Rho (Milan), S.S. del Sempione n. 28. It is understood that Aimpes Servizi s.r.l. and Fiera Milano S.p.A. are not subject to the same claim for any problems connected with the application of Italian Personal Data Protection Code, but each Data Controller may be responsible directly and exclusively for problems detected regarding to the services of exclusively competence. With reference to the Personal Data You voluntarily place at the disposal of Aimpes Servizi s.r.l. and Fiera Milano S.p.A. please see hereinabove, the section called “Personal data voluntarily place at the disposal of Data Controllers”.
Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy: Aimpes Servizi s.r.l. and Fiera Milano S.p.A. may amend or simply update all or part of the “Privacy Policy” also when amendments are made to laws or regulations that govern protection of Personal Data and Your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Web Site www.mipel.com as soon as the same are adopted and shall be binding once posted on the website in this section. We therefore recommend you access this section regularly in order to check the most recent and updated version of the “Privacy Policy”.

COPYRIGHT

All information and contents on the website (such as, for example but not limited to, text, graphics, files, tables, images and data within the pages), including any software programs available in and through it, are protected by IP/IT law rules in force. Users are expressly banned from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, selling or licensing any content available on or through the website for commercial or public purposes. Aimpes will not be responsible for any damages, including those caused by the spread of viruses, on the Users’ devices.

COOKIES POLICY

The website uses cookies, including third parties cookies, solely in order to provide Users with the proper operation of the website features, including the sending of messages from the contact form, and an easy navigation (browsing) and use of the website. The website does not use cookies for marketing or advertising purposes or for the transmission of personal information, nor does it use persistent cookies of any kind. You can disable cookies and each browser has a specific section where you can do this.